Online assistance for electrical trade people Login  |  Register  |   Forgot Password
Assistance for electrical trade people
 

 

 

 


Click here to send Ron a pdf document for publication on this Topic

Documents must be less than 200k in pdf format

Posted By Topic: Bonding and PE

TopGun
Aug 28 2017 14:25

Hi All

During all the years I've been in the industry I've always ran and terminated bonding cables to the main earthing bar at the switch board (domestic Wiring). Long story short, another sparky was wondering why I run the bonding back to the main earth bar as he believes that we can just terminate the bonding at the nearest socket/switch... I know this is not right but I can't seem to find the regulations to backup my claim.

If anyone can point me to the right page?

Cheers
   

chau428
Aug 28 2017 14:47

std ref 5.5.2.1 and Fig 5.3
   

chau428
Aug 28 2017 14:51

Bonding arrangement is std 5.6.2.6.5
   

chau428
Aug 28 2017 15:00

sorry, having trouble with my computer. bonding arrangement in found in section 5.6.2.1 of the std.
   

AlecK
Aug 28 2017 16:32

the specific answer as to where the other end of a bonding conductor may be connected is in 5.6.2.2; para 2
   

TopGun
Aug 28 2017 16:48

Thank you. To be more specific, this bonding question relates to metallic wall linings in bathrooms.
   

AlecK
Aug 28 2017 19:50

off top of head, may be no requirement to bond
   

pluto
Aug 28 2017 20:31

TopGun Aug 28 2017 16:48

Your comment
Thank you. To be more specific, this bonding question relates to metallic wall linings in bathrooms.

My comment
Read clause 5.4.5 of as/nzs 3000 that is the only reference that I'm aware of for donductive linings or wall linings and the like.

   

AlecK
Aug 29 2017 08:34

almost certainly no requirement to bond, because no continuity to mass of earth so can't be at different earth potential.
But may need to earth; see 5.4.6 for whether or not & if so, how.