Online assistance for electrical trade people Login  |  Register  |   Forgot Password
Assistance for electrical trade people
 

 

 

 


Click here to send Ron a pdf document for publication on this Topic

Documents must be less than 200k in pdf format

Posted By Topic: Switching neutral in a fixed appliance

nuthasparky
Jan 09 2018 13:02

Good morning fellow sparkies,
I've searched AS3000 and asked about 5 other sparkies and I can't get an answer.

Can the Neutral in an appliance be switched?

This is in a bain marie supplied by a local company. I have a sneaking suspicion that this appliance has been imported from the UK and complies with their rules not ours.

If you could please guide me in the right direction with a reference to a standard it would be much appreciated. If I find out sooner, I'll close the loop here also.

Thanks folks!
   

nuthasparky
Jan 09 2018 13:12

SOLVED!

AS3000:2.3.2.1.1 has answered my questions.
   

pluto
Jan 09 2018 13:26

being an appliance the standard which contains the switching requirements is AS/NZS 60335.1 and AS/NZS 60335.2.XXX [XXX = appliance type of which there are 100 standards}

   

DougP
Jan 09 2018 13:28

A bain marie, even fixed wired, is still an appliance so the installation (wiring rules) don't apply.

Have a look at section 4.3
   

nuthasparky
Jan 09 2018 15:07

Thanks for your input. I've read all of these and see no reference. I'll be leaving the switches status quo.


AS/NZS 60335.2.66:2012
Household and similar electrical appliances - Safety - Particular requirements for water-bed heaters

AS/NZS 60335.2.6:2008
Household and similar electrical appliances - Safety - Particular requirements for stationary cooking ranges, hobs, ovens and similar appliances (IEC 60335-2-6 Ed 5.2, MOD)

AS/NZS 60335.2.14:2017
Household and similar electrical appliances - Safety - Particular requirements for kitchen machines (IEC 60335-2-14 Ed 6, MOD)

AS/NZS 60335.2.12:2004 (R2016)
Household and similar electrical appliances - Safety - Particular requirements for warming plates and similar appliances

AS/NZS 60335.1:2011 (IEC TEXT)
Household and similar electrical appliances - Safety - General requirements (IEC 60335-1 Ed 5, MOD)

   

pluto
Jan 09 2018 15:24

AS/NZS 560335.1:2011 has been superseded and the new issue had the double pole switch requirement which was to have been modified recently to amend the need for both pole switching when connected to the TN-C-S supply (MEN to old timers).
   

mf51to1
Jan 09 2018 20:09

There are a number of "Switched Neutral" topics in the Search bar, does no one use it??
   

pluto
Jan 09 2018 21:28

AS/NZS 60335.1 was originally IEC 60335.1 and this standard is used internationally and some systems of supply both of live conductor are not earthed (IT supply) and it is required to have double pole switching in all live conductors.

In the contires which mass produce appliances at very high speed and volume, if all appliancs have both pole switching they are able to be used in any country provided that the frequency and nominal supply voltage are correct. It makes then cheaper to build as there is only one model made.
   

nuthasparky
Jan 10 2018 12:32

@mf51to1 I did the search and the string you suggested had no hits. I also tried other combinations but it only came up with generators or mains - not appliances.

Thanks Pluto for your help. I've read those standards will all amendments. I can't see any reason it can't happen so will just leave them be.