Online assistance for electrical trade people Login  |  Register  |   Forgot Password
Assistance for electrical trade people
 

 

 

 


Click here to send Ron a pdf document for publication on this Topic

Documents must be less than 200k in pdf format

Posted By Topic: shower curtain, is it a fixed barrier or not

rarrar
Mar 07 2018 10:16

in terms of zoning, is a simple shower curtain a fixed barrier or not?

   

Sarmajor
Mar 07 2018 10:42

I am going to say NO after all if you are in the shower and reach through the curtain to turn on the extract because it’s getting a bit steamy, then the intent of the rules has not been met.
   

Andrew
Mar 07 2018 11:06

6.2.1
"Barriers such as screens, doors, curtains and fixed partitions, that provide effective protection against spraying water may be used to limit the extent of a classified zone."

That list includes curtains so if they provide effective protection against spraying, then yes they qualify.

As to whether they provide effective protection, the next paragraph says doors that limit the extent of a room also limit the zone, and since an open door is no more effective than an open shower curtain, I'd say the concern is about how effective they are when closed. This is further reinforced by the rules about zone 2 socket-outlets enclosed in cupboards. Opening the cupboard defeats the protection, but that doesn't mean the cupboard must be impossible to open.
   

pluto
Mar 07 2018 12:00

The current unapproved draft of AS/NZS 3000:2018 reference to curtains limiting the extent of Zone 1 remains unchanged from the current AS/NZS 3000 section 6.

So no changes in the future are being proposed.
   

AlecK
Mar 07 2018 12:44

it's about normal use. For example somebody can take the shower head on its hose to outside the door / curtain, and use it to spray the electrical fittgings.
But that's not normal use of a shower.

So a curtain in the "normal" position for a shower in use - ie closed - does count as a barrier for limitation of zones (though it's not a "fixed" barrier)
   

rarrar
Mar 07 2018 17:41

with all due respect Andrew, having a power point in a cupboard limits the splashing a lot compared to one on the wall, reality says one outside the zone say 150mm from the water is still within arms reach etc
   

rarrar
Mar 07 2018 17:43

the particular item is in a dementia home where my father in law has been known to put his socks on his hands and hasn't known my name for several years, he showers in his clothes, as he doesn't know different some days, so a sliding shower curtain is as about as useful as tits on a budgie
   

Sarmajor
Mar 07 2018 21:03

There is a different zone for a shower on a hose without fixed barriers. So the affected fittings would be further away in some cases.

While the risk of shock from contact is low if you can reach through the curtain to turn on the fan it is not as safe as it could be.

I would have thought that in a dementia care facility more thought would have been put into the design of areas like that.

   

Andrew
Mar 07 2018 23:24

Depends how deep the cupboard is rarrar.

The rules don't make allowances for people showering with the door/curtain open, so I agree the curtain is useless in this situation, but it's still compliant with the standard unless you argue that "normal use" in this situation is not having the curtain pulled. I suspect it's in breach of health and safety rules for a dementia home though.

The zone for a shower without a fixed barrier is measured from the fixed plumbing connection regardless of whether the connection goes straight to the head or through a flexible hose.
   

Andrew
Mar 07 2018 23:28

that last sentence should begin "The zone for a shower without a barrier..." It doesn't matter whether the barrier is fixed.
   

AlecK
Mar 08 2018 00:37

correct; the current Zones are based on the fixed water connection.

Used to be that Zones were based on the shower head at furthest extreme; but that was unworkable because certification is based on how things are set up at that time and a (very long) hose can be retrofitted later that makes everything "non-compliant". it is pointless to set unenforceable requirements.