Online assistance for electrical trade people in New Zealand and Australia Login  |  Register  |   Forgot Password
Assistance for electrical trade people
 

 

 

 


Click here to send Forum Admin a pdf document for publication on this Topic

Documents must be less than 200k in pdf format

Posted By Topic: Reinstating existing installations

Nickg
May 17 2018 22:51

At times I have come across properties that have been permanently disconnected from the network for a period of time, and for whatever reason it has been decided that the property is to be reinstated. These jobs are generally raised as a new connection and allocated a new icp, as the old one has been decommissioned.

As it is not a typical new connection, ie compliant with current standards, it could possibly be an installation with re wireable porcelain fuses on an asbestos panel with no RCD protection for example. How should we treat such an installation with regard to reinstating it?

Would it just be treated the same as a reconnection? And if it falls into the category of being disconnected longer than 6 months? Is it just a COV as per ESR74? Would a relocated property be addressed the same way? Is ESR113 relevant to all this?

So long as the installation is electrically safe, and as regulations aren\'t retrospective, it was compliant when the original install was done (which may be pretty difficult to ascertain in some instances) it\'s safe to connect? Is it fair to say even though a power retailer or network company may refer to the property as a \'new connection\', we should actually treat the property as an existing installation? I\'ve never been quite sure how to approach this?
   

zl2aj
May 18 2018 08:17

You interperetation is correct. ESR 74 applies - verification IAW Section 3 of 3019. If new mains or main earth is to be run (and new main earth may be required under 74A) that is high risk PEW and will need to be done to AS/NZS 3000 but the rest falls under ESR 113.

This came up a while back under a thread for relocated houses where it was deemed by energy safety that the installation moves when the house moves (ie it is not a new installation) and thus no requirement to bring it up to AS/NZS 3000.