Online assistance for electrical trade people in New Zealand and Australia Login  |  Register  |   Forgot Password
Assistance for electrical trade people
 

 

 

 


Click here to send Forum Admin a pdf document for publication on this Topic

Documents must be less than 200k in pdf format

Posted By Topic: 3000:2018 Domestic RCD questions

DougP
Jun 30 2018 09:07

2.6.3.3.1 NZ clause. Exception 2 says that the RCDs are\'t required for fixed cooking appliances. But Australia doesn\'t have this exception correct?
- Note 2 states that these requirements don\'t apply to additions or alterations, but...

2.6.3.3.4 The similar requirement for extending a socket outlet circuit and having the RCD protect the new work only is still there. But I can\'t see anything about extending lighting circuits? The Australia only clause 2.6.3.2.5(a) has the exception for extending existing lighting circuits. Why is the NZ clause different, and how will this apply when extending a lighting circuit?

It appears that for NZ residential, there\'s not much difference from the old book?
   

daniel2
Jun 30 2018 14:55

You could argue that lights (unless they are plugged in) are a fixed load.
   

gregmcc
Jun 30 2018 17:41

Wouldn\'t even worry about what the 3000:2018 says, legislations says to follow 3000:2007 so that\'s where you should be looking until it\'s cited by legislation.
   

pluto
Jun 30 2018 17:48

DougP Jun 30 2018 09:07

Your comment1
2.6.3.3.1 NZ clause. Exception 2 says that the RCDs are\'t required for fixed cooking appliances. But Australia doesn\'t have this exception correct?
- Note 2 states that these requirements don\'t apply to additions or alterations, but...

2.6.3.3.4 The similar requirement for extending a socket outlet circuit and having the RCD protect the new work only is still there. But I can\'t see anything about extending lighting circuits? The Australia only clause 2.6.3.2.5(a) has the exception for extending existing lighting circuits. Why is the NZ clause different, and how will this apply when extending a lighting circuit?

It appears that for NZ residential, there\'s not much difference from the old book?

My comments
That was the intention that are very little changes for NZ.

But the important changes that was msde in AS/NZS 3000:2018 was the grouping of all the Australian only requirements together, in clause 2.6.3.2 then follows the New Zealand Reaquirements in clause 2.6.3.3.

This split of RCD requirements was to prevent confusion if the AU and NZ requirements had been lisited together, as there are considerable variation requirements when considering domestic and commerial installations.
   

DougP
Jun 30 2018 22:23

Thanks for the reply Pluto.

Any reason for this:
-The Australia only clause 2.6.3.2.5(a) has the exception for extending existing lighting circuits.
...- Exception: Extensions to existing non-RCD-protected final subcircuits supplying lighting points only.

Why is the NZ clause different - without that exception, and how will this apply when extending a lighting circuit?