Online assistance for electrical trade people in New Zealand and Australia Login  |  Register  |   Forgot Password
Assistance for electrical trade people
 

 

 

 


Click here to send Ron a pdf document for publication on this Topic

Documents must be less than 200k in pdf format

Posted By Topic: Periodic verification of service pillars

Satobsat
Nov 14 2018 16:01

Hi My client just got a quote of a recently qualified inspector to inspect 40 existing service pillars in their caravan park. $4000 seems a bit rich to me for about 12 hours work or am I missing something? Maybe I should get my Inspectors licence if you can charge $300 an hour?
   

Sarmajor
Nov 14 2018 23:46

While the rules for issue of a WOEF for a caravan that will be connected to a caravan park are reasonably specific about who can issue them, the wording of Reg75 is vague about who can do what.
Caravan park service pillars are covered by Reg75(1)(a) in accordance with AS/NZS3001 (Appendix C4 & 5)

The assessments referred to in subclause (1)(a) to (c) of Reg75 may be undertaken only by a person who is authorised to assess prescribed electrical work on the relevant kind of installation in the relevant location.

So the question then becomes is Assessing the same as Inspecting. Bearing in mind that this is NOT a High Risk Reg6 mandated Inspection. It is a periodic Verification with a fairly narrowly defined list of things that must be checked.
Electricians deal with Verification every day as required by section 8 of AS/NZS3000:2007.
   

Satobsat
Nov 15 2018 00:15

Thanks for your response Sarmajor but I have already been down that road with Energy Safety who couldn't clarify the matter any more than I could form the aforementioned regulation. I did ask on here last week and someone told me it must be an inspector and that there is an error in the regulation.

Can you shed any light on the question above? From your previous posts you seem to hold an inspectors licence and I'm sure you have carried out this work before.
   

Satobsat
Nov 15 2018 00:17

Here was my previous post.

https://www.electricalforum.co.nz/index.php?action=more_details&id=1541388913
   

AlecK
Nov 15 2018 12:37

All anyone has to do is read the words of ESR 75, and all other ESRs that refer to "inspection", before and after the amendment where they tried to demarcate the difference between "inspection of PEW" (which is itself PEW and requires PL that authorises "inspection"); and other activities such as periodic assessment, some of which require a PL and some don't. In making the changes they changed this reg so it requires an authorisation to "assess" main work.
There are NO PLs that give an authorisation to :assess". So technically nobody can do this, but n practice anyone with half a brain can work out that it is supposed to be "authorised to inspect mains work".
   

Sarmajor
Nov 15 2018 21:06

My answer to the topic was somewhat tongue in cheek.

Seems that while they were tinkering with the words they made the situation less clear.
There should be no need to compare versions of the regulations to get a clear answer on this and many other topics. This failure to use clear and simple terms leads to interpretations that are sometimes the polar opposite of what the drafters were trying to achieve. And we all know that if your interpretation differs from the board or Worksafes then it will cost you dearly.

I still think that the Inspector in the original question is asking a bit much.
Almost willing to bet that he will insist on upgrading everything to the latest version of the rules as per his interpretation as well.
   

AlecK
Nov 16 2018 22:00

"There should be no need to compare versions of the regulations to get a clear answer on this and many other topics."

Fully agree

"This failure to use clear and simple terms leads to interpretations that are sometimes the polar opposite of what the drafters were trying to achieve. And we all know that if your interpretation differs from the board or Worksafes then it will cost you dearly."

Sad but true. Even when they are wrong they usually win, because few of us are sufficiently up to speed to brief a good lawyer (nor can afford to).

"I still think that the Inspector in the original question is asking a bit much.
Almost willing to bet that he will insist on upgrading everything to the latest version of the rules as per his interpretation as well."

Most importantly (for ALL kinds of periodic verification); all a PV is is a report. There is NO "pass" or "fail". Simply a report on current status for compliance and safety.
What the customer does about the items in the report is up to them.