Online assistance for electrical trade people in New Zealand and Australia Login  |  Register  |   Forgot Password
Assistance for electrical trade people
 

 

 

 


Click here to send Ron a pdf document for publication on this Topic

Documents must be less than 200k in pdf format

Posted By Topic: AS/NZS 6115 2.4

BSpark
Dec 05 2018 21:54

Is this clause still applicable if the service pillar is compiled of equipment with a weatherproof housing ie 56 series enclosures/covers.

EG 56E3 + 56CB4 fitted with RCD + 56SO332

You can still fit a padlock on the 56CB4 lid. What’s the intent of this clause? Water ingress or control of supply by lockable enclosure?
   

Sarmajor
Dec 05 2018 22:32

I think the answer is in section 2.4 in particular these words “so that the required degree of protection is maintained.”
   

AlecK
Dec 06 2018 09:08

That's one of the keys.
The other is the first sentence of 2.1; where we are given a choice between a "housing" OR a "weatherproof ... enclosure". With either choice, 2.4 requires we must maintain IP56; and for the "enclosure" choice the door must be lockable with supply lead connected, to maintain IP rating.

So the answer to your question is that 2.4 only applies IF you adopt the enclosure option of 2.1; instead of the other option of "weatherproof housing" ; ie using IP-rated switch, socket (and plug).

Sloppy drafting; unfortunately this Standard is full of it. In this case, it would have been much better to have 2.4 follow immediately after 2.1. And the interlocking rule should have been either in its own clause or in 2.6 covering type(s) of socket. But the meaning is there and the words as a whole are not capable of any other interpretation. And there's nothing anywhere to indicate any intent to control access to the plug, socket, or any other fittings.


Nothing wrong with using a 56CB4, though being able to lock the lid is not relevant to this clause. 2.7 requires the RCD to be in the service pillar. You don't need to have the overcurrent protection there (governed by 2.3.3 of "3001"). You do need to have an individual switch [3001 2.2.7.6]; and the RCD can serve that function. Just need to know what type of unit is going to be plugged in (Group 1 or Group 2), and how much leakage it will have; as that determines the type of RCD and whether you also gave to provide additional earth fault protection.

However you need to be careful about suggesting a 56SO332. The option of using a socket complying to AS/NZS 3123 is only available "where such connectors are already in widespread use" in the area. IEC 60309 sockets were the ONLY compliant type when the Standard was published, but so many idiots used the wrong ones that Amendment 23 provided an Exception so that new installs could match what was already in use for that area.
Note: All the original incorrect ones are, strictly speaking, still non-compliant, as are the matching clinics (and all those WoEFs up until Aug 2014 were invalid); though I doubt ES would prosecute unless something else went wrong.




   

BSpark
Dec 06 2018 09:28

Cheers, I have been asked to relocate an existing “service pillar” like mentioned, so was just clarifying it was compliant.

As it has this type of outlet already it must be compatible with the mobile dental clinic that already visits.

Is the installation of the service pillar still general work in terms of certification?
   

AlecK
Dec 06 2018 10:51

Yes.

ESR 75 requires periodic verification; but that doesn't make it high risk.
In ESR 6A, the clinic is high risk [6A (2)(a)(vi)]; but not the pillar.