Online assistance for electrical trade people in New Zealand and Australia Login  |  Register  |   Forgot Password
Assistance for electrical trade people
 

 

 

 


Click here to send Ron a pdf document for publication on this Topic

Documents must be less than 200k in pdf format

Posted By Topic: Earth and Neutral bar link

sambo
Dec 13 2018 06:29

Should the earth and neutral bar linked on a distribution board that is not a MEN board?
   

AlecK
Dec 13 2018 08:31

No.
This point is not explicitly made in currently-cited Section 5, though it is reasonably clearly implied. But if you look at 8.3.8.1 (a) you'll find a required outcome that makes having a link in a (new) DB non-compliant.
   

gregmcc
Dec 13 2018 17:22

For a new sub board the answer is typically no, for older boards and this depends on when the sub board was installed - the answer may be yes or no, but without further information it's difficult to give a accurate answer