Online assistance for electrical trade people in New Zealand and Australia Login  |  Register  |   Forgot Password
Assistance for electrical trade people
 

 

 

 


Click here to send Ron a pdf document for publication on this Topic

Documents must be less than 200k in pdf format

Posted By Topic: How far to go with an EWOF?

Nickg
Apr 04 2019 22:44

Had a recent discussion with another inspector, regarding how far we should actually be going with inspecting and testing when it comes to issuing an EWOF or WOEF (whatever you like to call it).

My understanding, is that we refer to clause 3.10.2 in AS/NZS3001, which refers us to Appendix C ( C6 and C7 seem most applicable ). We only need to inspect and test within the confines of this Appendix, and doing so will ensure the fundamental electrical safety of the connectable installation?

The other inspector I discussed this with was more of the opinion it was necessary to delve deeper into the standard (or past standards, depending on the age of the installation) when completing an EWOF. An example he used was, it would be required to ensure cabling used within the installation was (minimum) seven stranded type cable, as per 3001:3.4.1. This example is assuming the installation was constructed at a time when this rule was made mandatory.

I thought something like this, whilst it is still a requirement in order for the installation to be compliant, it's not a requirement when inspecting and testing when issuing an EWOF. Such a thing would have (or at least should have) been ensured by the electrical worker (likely the installer) completing the initial verification, as per 3001:3.10.1

So how far should I be going? Working within the confines of Appendix C? Or looking further into the standards?

Thanks!
   

pluto
Apr 05 2019 07:14

The correct term is Warrent of Electrical Fitness (WoEF) using ESR2010 regulation 76 to 78 as the authority for the correct expression.

There are other references in electrical legislation which will confirm this statement in other references also.

Use Appendix C of AS/NZS 3001:2008 for the assessments required.

The need to us Appendix C only is driven by the need for a old connectable installation (CI) made to Electrical Wiring Regulations 1961 and ECP 1 (issued in 1993) and all the way through to a new CI complying with AS/NZS 3001:2008.

New requirments have been added for CI's over the years which are currently acceptable to omitt, and if compliant with Appendix C requiraments, a WoEF may be issued.

The assessment and tests detailed in Appendix C, excepting tests or features noted by an exception, are made ao that a single document can contain all assessments and testing requirements for CI made over an extended period. For example the additional testing requirement of AS/NZS 3001 clause 3.10.1 is for older CIs only.
   

AlecK
Apr 05 2019 08:37

Nick:
Your understanding is entirely correct; the WoEF must be issued "in accordance with" the relevant standard; so for caravans "3001".
You've correctly identified that the Standard's requirements for issue of a WoEF are in clause 3.10.2; which clearly states that "the reverification requirements for issue of a NZ Warrant of Electrical Fitness are detailed in Appendix C". Which means only App C, NOT App C-plus-some-other-stuff-from-other-clauses.

App C is carefully designed to check what needs to be checked, while still allowing older units that were built to earlier requirements to pass. Which lines up nicely with ESR 113.

There is NO requirement to "delve deeper" ; except for an imported unit, which will not have been built to comply, & certified as complying, with the entire current edition of the Standard. For those, we need to first do an assessment for compliance with Part 1 of "3000"; in order to confirm than fundamental safety requirements are met.

Anything added / altered must be done by a licenced person and duly certified to current requirements.

WRT the example of cabling; if the unit was built during a time that the minimum size and minimum stranding rule was in force, it will have been certified accordingly. The cable isn't going to magically change size or stranding between checks. Nor are switches initially installed to switch actives, and tested as such prior to certification, going to change so that they switch neutrals instead.

By contrast, earthing may well deteriorate over time from acceptable to not acceptable; and fittings can be damaged. These are matters App C is properly concerned with; along with fundamentals like isolation between sources.






   

Nickg
Apr 05 2019 09:20

That’s great, thanks.I thought as much. Cheers for the feedback.
   

chriselec
Apr 12 2019 09:04

what aleck says
earthing earthing earthing

check the RCD is correct for NZ. I've seen import vans that have had 1 or even 2 EWoFs that still have the type AC RCD