Online assistance for electrical trade people in New Zealand and Australia Login  |  Register  |   Forgot Password
Assistance for electrical trade people
 

 

 

 


Click here to send Forum Admin a pdf document for publication on this Topic

Documents must be less than 200k in pdf format

Posted By Topic: Switchboards below 1.2m

OctaneOutlaw
Jul 29 2019 15:36

For as long as I've been doing electrical work I was always taught and told (domestic environment) that you can not have a switchboard below 1.2m

Everyone I've worked with has said this and also they have even told me that inspectors have pinged them on it in the past

My question is is this true? Because from what I've read it doesn't seem to be unless someone can confirm another reason as to why not, I'm not saying it's something I'd go out of my way to do but I think in some situations it would save a lot of trouble sorting an alternative

I agree 2.9.2.5 (a) says that you can not have a switchboard below 1.2m but it also has an exception "Exception: A switchboard may be located within 1.2m of the ground,
floor or platform if access to live parts is arranged, in accordance with
the requirements of Clause 2.9.3.1."

2.9.3.1 says "Live parts shall be arranged so that basic protection is provided by
enclosures, in accordance with the provisions of Clause 1.5.4." and then has exceptions for non-domestic which leads to believe if every domestic board must comply with 2.9.3.1 then every domestic board should be allowed below 1.2m

Is my thinking correct? If not what am I missing?
   

Pauly
Jul 29 2019 16:19

The way I read it is the exception it doesn’t apply to domestic switchboards. So minimum hight is 1.2m in a domestic situation.
   

OctaneOutlaw
Jul 29 2019 16:43

What part of the exception "Exception: A switchboard may be located within 1.2m of the ground,
floor or platform if access to live parts is arranged, in accordance with
the requirements of Clause 2.9.3.1." makes you think it does not apply to domestic?

To me it has no specification of domestic or commercial and is just a general statement that if it complies with 2.9.3.1 which every domestic board must
   

AlecK
Jul 29 2019 17:12

"Is my thinking correct? If not what am I missing?"

The answers are:
Yes
and nothing
   

OctaneOutlaw
Jul 29 2019 17:33

So basically the only time that the 2.9.2.5 (a) 1.2m rules comes into play is for non domestic switchboards using the exception of 2.9.3.1 because every other switchboard should meet the requirements of 2.9.3.1 making them comply with the exception to be below 1.2m

Correct?
   

AlecK
Jul 30 2019 08:16

Correct; almost all switchboards used these days are fully enclosed, so the minimum height does not apply.
   

OctaneOutlaw
Jul 30 2019 10:21

Awesome, that's exactly what I thought anyway, just wondered why so many people thought otherwise and if I'd missed something but sounds like another case of misreading or misinterpretation

Thank you