Online assistance for electrical trade people in New Zealand and Australia Login  |  Register  |   Forgot Password
Assistance for electrical trade people
 

 

 

 


Click here to send Forum Admin a pdf document for publication on this Topic

Documents must be less than 200k in pdf format

Posted By Topic: Higher standards

mowgli
Aug 06 2019 11:35

How do you win a rules argument with someone that considers 3000 isn't enough? Someone that honestly believes that we must be held to a higher standard of conduct?

Example: protection against electric shock, enclosure requires a tool. If someone fails to prove-test-prove and they get a shock. Is it their fault for failing to follow ESR100 and ASNZS 4836 or ECP51. Are you at fault for failing to put a notice on the enclosure reminding people that the enclosure contains live parts.

If 3000 isn't enough then where does it end? Should every enclosure have a label?

Should we be held liable for the consequences of illegal acts committed by others in relation to otherwise compliant work completed by us.
   

DougP
Aug 06 2019 12:36

The rule is that any fittings or equipment must be assumed to be live, until it's proven to be be isolated.

If someone unqualified accesses something that they shouldn't, then no amount of signage would be enough.
   

mowgli
Aug 06 2019 13:08

That also applies to someone qualified right? They'd have even less excuse for not appreicating the danger inherent in what they were doing.
   

mowgli
Aug 06 2019 13:19

That rule would be AS/NZS 4836:2011 clause 3.2

WARNING: ALL ELECTRICAL CONDUCTORS AND PARTS INCLUDING NEUTRAL AND EARTHING CONDUCTORS, SHALL BE TREATED AS ENERGIZED UNTIL PROVEN DE-ENERGIZED.

* TEST BEFORE YOU TOUCH *