Online assistance for electrical trade people in New Zealand and Australia Login  |  Register  |   Forgot Password
Assistance for electrical trade people
 

 

 

 


Click here to send Forum Admin a pdf document for publication on this Topic

Documents must be less than 200k in pdf format

Posted By Topic: Scraping Earths in plug/socket

bartmannz
Aug 13 2019 10:41

Quick question - were/which regulation states that we cant use a scraping earth.

I have found reference in the 2002 Amendment to the Regulation but in the 2010 (current) there is no longer a reference to scraping earths
   

AlecK
Aug 13 2019 10:57

The prohibition on installing / selling scraping earths was in an older set of Regs; and was limited to one particular type. It has since been revoked.
(It never prohibited use of them)
   

SaintAlan
Aug 14 2019 19:15

So its okay to use the old Reyroll type of plug/sockets now?
I remember them being banned (with good reason, they were a horrible idea) but never saw anything about the ban being lifted.
   

pluto
Aug 14 2019 21:52

They where removed from sale and not for new work,
   

AlecK
Aug 15 2019 09:28

Regulation 74 of Electricity Regulations 1997 announced a prohibition on manufacture, import, and sale of scraping earth type connectors from 1 Jan 2000 ; but at that stage it only applied to single phase and only to the low current ratings (5, 10, & 15 A).

Then a later amendment banned all configs & ratings of scraping earths from 1 Jan 2004:

"(2) No person may manufacture, import, sell, or offer for sale any plugs, connectors, or socket outlets that—
(a) have scraping earth contacts for use in single phase a.c. circuits of voltages up to and including 250 volts; and
(b) have rated currents of 5, 10, or 15 amperes; and
(c) are referred to in BS 196:1961 or NZS 1989:1965.

(3) On or after 1 January 2004, no person may manufacture, import, sell, or offer for sale plugs, connectors, or socket outlets that—
(a) have scraping earth contacts; and
(b) are referred to in BS 196:1961 or NZS 1989:1965."


Note the prohibition was never to scraping earths in general - which may be why there is no definition available. It only ever applied to the cited type.

The 1997 Regulations were revoked and replaced with Electricity (Safety) Regulations from 1 April 2010; which effectively dropped the prohibition.