Online assistance for electrical trade people in New Zealand and Australia Login  |  Register  |   Forgot Password
Assistance for electrical trade people
 

 

 

 


Click here to send Forum Admin a pdf document for publication on this Topic

Documents must be less than 200k in pdf format

Posted By Topic: test and tag a battery drill charger

peter
Sep 11 2019 12:01

Asked to test and tag a charger , There is no identification of voltage or insulation class. Looks to be double insulated ie only phase and earth on plug . is a information sticker necessary or needed ?
   

AlecK
Sep 11 2019 12:28

ESR 23(1)(a) requires (input) voltage marking.
   

AlecK
Sep 11 2019 12:29

and i presumed you meant "phase and neutral" not "phase and earth"?
   

peter
Sep 11 2019 12:38

yes ,sorry phase and neutral .
Thanks again for your help and information
   

peter
Sep 11 2019 13:06

Is that the same for Australia?
   

SteveH
Sep 11 2019 14:50

Hi Peter

In order to "pass" an item under 3760 in either NZ or Aussie version of the standard, clause 2.3.2 Inspection, part (i) Check that the current rating of the plug is consistent with the current rating of the item.

You can only do that if the rating plate/label is fitted to the item. In NZ, the presence of such a label/plate is a legal requirement,not sure about Aussie/Various State requirements
   

ppaw1965
Sep 11 2019 16:26

look very carefully on the plastic housing. Often there's microscopic very faint writing (at least with my eyes)as part of the casing. Or printing 1 shade different to the plastic colour. Try looking for the details on an iPhone charger.
   

sneath
Sep 14 2019 07:22

Class 2 appliance must show double insulated symbol on appliance label, Class 1 will not have a symbol.

Voltage, Load rating of the appliance also required to be on the appliance label.
   

peter
Sep 17 2019 15:13

Thanks every one for reply's . Looking difficult to get a test report or voltage sticker for this charger , we can get a 110 volt american charger with all correct labels . Can i test and tag a 110 volt rated charger and supply with an step down transformer .
   

AlecK
Sep 18 2019 08:25

Short answer: No.
maybe can get through under "3760"; but you won't get it past ESR 23, because it will have a plug that doesn't comply.
   

peter
Sep 18 2019 16:25

Thanks again , to get this OK to sell can we get a dc power supply that we can test and tag , then introduce the say 14 volts to our charger at the correct point within the charging control circuit ?
Clutching at straws here , but ?
   

ppaw1965
Sep 18 2019 17:50

Is it something you can contact the manufacturer. Some brands have the label as a spare part.
   

peter
Sep 23 2019 14:46

still trying to get an answer from manufacturer, however , are we able to sell a 110volt charger and include a 110volt isolating step down transformer or a power voltage adapter ?
Thanks again for help with this
   

peter
Sep 23 2019 20:21

Looks like i already asked the question earlier , is there any way to sell a 110 volt charger ?
   

ppaw1965
Sep 23 2019 22:39

If it’s a transformer inside find out the secondary voltage and current on load. If it goes through a rectifier get the DC values as well. See if you can get an off the shelf power pack AC or DC to suit and fit a socket to the charger to suit the power pack. Then just tag the power pack. If it’s a switch mode power supply it may make it a bit harder to work out.
   

SteveH
Sep 24 2019 07:21

"See if you can get an off the shelf power pack AC or DC to suit and fit a socket to the charger to suit the power pack."

Think I would be more inclined to remove the stepdown outlet and permanently connect your charger, then tag 240v side of equipment- not elegant, but the item is tagged.

What sort of equipment is this charger intended to charge? Are you intending to supply a number of these chargers, or is this a "one off', where is it going to be used? This item may need comply with a particular standard to be sold in NZ, if you are the importer/vendor, it's on you to ensure it does.
https://port-testntag.co.nz/
   

peter
Sep 24 2019 08:11

Thanks again , its use is to charge a Ni MH 9.6 volt battery, this battery is used in a medical drill.
Yes it is switch mode power supply in the charger PWB , I could possibly find the DC component used within the charger and introduce that voltage to the Board, but I am a little concerned about what the ramifications of doing that are, if back feeding the switch mode side . I suppose i could try to disconnect some of the switch mode components . By the way it works fine on 230 volts in the workshop .
   

SteveH
Sep 24 2019 10:49

"its use is to charge a Ni MH 9.6 volt battery, this battery is used in a medical drill."
Is this being tested IAW 3551?
   

peter
Sep 24 2019 14:15

Not for People so dont need to use that standard .
We may have a solution
https://pacerpower.com.au/amcell-u-build-smart-charging-base-7-2v-20v-nicd-nimh-li-ion-868
   

SteveH
Sep 24 2019 15:14

Sweet Peter, the voltage range includes NZ Standard voltage (230V), connected via an IEC C5 lead, so if the lead that comes with it is a 125V US one, just replace that and you are laughing.