Online assistance for electrical trade people in New Zealand and Australia Login  |  Register  |   Forgot Password
Assistance for electrical trade people
 

 

 

 


Click here to send Forum Admin a pdf document for publication on this Topic

Documents must be less than 200k in pdf format

Posted By Topic: Extension of lighting CCT doesn't require RCD?

sikei
Nov 23 2019 21:24

After I completed my regs exam I noticed an exception to

"2.6.3 Where additional protection is required - 2.6.3.1 Residential electric installations"

Where it lists socket outlets and lighting points etc.

In the clause

"2.6.3.4 Alterations, additions and repairs"

It says

"Exceptions: The requirements of Clauses 2.6.3.1 and 2.6.3.2 need not
apply to the following:"

With exception number 2 being

"Extensions to final subcircuits supplying lighting points only, provided
that the existing final subcircuit is not RCD-protected."

So does this mean

a) running a new ctrl cable from an existing switch doesn't require RCD protection for that cct

or

b) running feeds and controls from existing switches doesn't require RCD protection but running a new lighting feed from the switchboard does

My understanding is that the answer is b) but if anyone could help me confirm this I'd appreciate it
   

daniel2
Nov 23 2019 21:37

You've answered your own question (A and B).

However, if you add a socket outlet to the light control (eg plug-in type LED down light) then it would need to be.
   

OctaneOutlaw
Nov 23 2019 21:41

(B)

If you make an alteration or addition to an existing final subcircuit that only supplys lighting points then RCD protection is not required to be added
   

sikei
Nov 23 2019 21:55

cheers for the answers I've wanted to confirm this for a while now :D
   

TimoW
Nov 28 2019 09:31

Yeah always remember that any surface sockets (inline fans, ustilising 3 pin plug on downlights) must be rcd protected regardless of that exemption. Quick fix is cut the plug and use a jbox